Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6741, Wednesday 10 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6741
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L6741: Port undercarriage collapsed as the aircraft began taxying for take-off for a North Sea patrol. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (33584) John Sandes BARNWELL (Pilot) RAF and crew unhurt.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 29Sqdn RAF