This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ???? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Debden, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Debden, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim IF. ???? Collided with another Blenheim of the unit while being taxied. 10/01/1940
Damaged beyond unit capacity to repair. No aircrew casualties. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 29 Sqdn RAF