Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF ????, Wednesday 10 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim IF. ???? Collided with another Blenheim of the unit while being taxied. 10/01/1940
Level of damage repairable on site. No aircrew casualties. Aircraft damaged but repairable.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 29 Sqdn RAF