This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 1940 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 104 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8874 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 1 ½ miles south-west of Towcester, Northamptonshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bicester |
Narrative:Blenheim L8874: Takeoff for cross country exercise. 10/01/1940
Crew became lost and the aircraft ran short of fuel during a formation training flight. Aircraft was force-landed 1 ½ miles south-west of Towcester (Northamptonshire), stalled and bounced on landing, then slid on its nose and fuselage at 15:30 hrs. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt. R.A. HATRICK (Pilot) RAF Ok and crew uninjured.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 104 Sqdn RAF