This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 1940 |
| Time: | 12:57 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P4859 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing - North Sea 200 km north of Terschelling. -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim P4859: Takeoff at 10:15 hrs for a Recco mission over the North Sea to the Skagerrak. 10/01/1940
Shot down 12:57hrs by Me110s into the North Sea 200 km N of Terschelling by Hptm Falck 2.
Shot down by Bf 110s of I./ZG 76 during an armed reconnaissance mission over the North Sea to the Skagerrak at approximately midday. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
Sgt (564212) John Henry HANNE (Pilot) RAF : missing believed killed
Sgt (524733) George Llewelyn WILLIAMS (Obs.) RAF : missing believed killed
AC1 (540323) Edwin VICK (WOp/AG) RAF : missing believed killed
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 110 Sqdn RAF
CWGC