This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 1940 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6213 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wattisham |
Narrative:Blenheim N6213. Takeoff for a Recco mission. 10/01/1940
Badly damaged in a running fight with Bf 110s of I./ZG 76 during an armed reconnaissance mission over the North Sea to the Skagerrak. Fuselage damaged and a tyre burst by enemy fire. Crashed on landing at 15.15hrs. on return when the port undercarriage leg sheared off.
Crew: all unhurt.
P/O (40658) Philip Valentine ARDERNE (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt W. EVANS (Obs.) RAF Ok
LAC John TIPPETT (WOp/AG) RAF Ok
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 110 Sqdn RAF