| Date: | Friday 14 April 1989 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Piper J3 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N23227 |
| MSN: | 3041 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oak Grove, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LANDED AT A UNIDIRECTIONAL STRIP THAT REQUIRED LANDINGS TO THE SOUTH & TAKEOFFS TO THE NORTH (DUE TO A HILL NEAR THE SOUTH END OF THE STRIP). LATER, HE INITIATED A TAKEOFF TO THE NORTH WITH A PASSENGER ABOARD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE 1320' GRASS STIP & CRASHED. THE PLT & PASSENGER WEIGHED 230 & 190 LBS,RESPECTIVELY. WEIGHT & BALANCE INFO INDCD THAT ANY FUEL IN EXCESS OF APRX 4 GAL WOULD HAVE PLACED THE ACFT OVER THE ALLOWABLE TAKEOFF WT & THE ACFT'S CG WELL AFT OF THE ALLOWABLE LIMIT. THE ACFT HAD BEEN MODIFIED BY SHORTENING THE WINGS, ADDING AN ADNL FUEL TANK TO EACH WING, & REPLACING THE CONTINENTAL C-65 ENG WITH A CONTINENTAL O-200-A ENG. ABOUT 23 MI WSW AT RICHARDS-GEBAUR airport, THE WIND WAS FROM 190 DEG AT 8 KTS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF WITH THE AIRCRAFT OVER ITS ALLOWABLE TAKEOFF WEIGHT AND OUT OF THE CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMITS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89FA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28164 