Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6203, Wednesday 10 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1940
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: N6203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Manby
Narrative:
Blenheim N6203. Takeoff for a Recco mission. 10/01/1940
Intercepted by Bf 110s of I./ZG 76 and badly damaged during an armed reconnaissance mission over the North Sea to the Skagerrak. Bullet holes in a wing, fuselage, tail plane, starboard engine, oil tank and a tyre.
Crash-landed on airfield RAF Manby , Lincolnshire on return at 14.15 hrs. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
P/O (41318) George Handley PEMBERTON (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt (580810) Kenneth Frederick QUARRINGTON (Obs.) RAF Ok
AC1 (540263) Robert Arthur ROBERTS (WOp/AG) RAF Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 110 Sqdn RAF
CWGC