Accident Piper J3 Cub N6498H, Sunday 25 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 May 1986
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6498H
MSN: 19680
Total airframe hrs:6536 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milan, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING A 'DRUNKEN FARMER' ROUTINE AT A AIRSHOW. HE WAS OBSERVED IN THE AIR TO BEGIN A DESCENT FROM WHICH HE DID NOT RECOVER. THE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED IN THE CRASH AND THE AIRCRAFT DESTROYED. NO MECHANICAL OR PHYSICAL REASON FOR THE CRASH WAS DETERMINED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86FNC03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33678