Accident Piper J3 Cub N3223N, Thursday 16 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 September 1999
Time:08:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3223N
MSN: 22415
Total airframe hrs:4754 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brookville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(I62)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed on impact with level terrain and a post impact fire. A witness said, 'We saw the plane facing northeast, the plane appeared to be hovering, or facing into the wind and hardly moving forward. He banked out of that, flew a circuit and did the same hovering maneuver again, then went into a spin. We heard the engine cut off, come back on, then go off again. It disappeared below the trees and we saw smoke rise above the trees.' The fuselage aft of the cockpit was bent downward approximately 30 degrees. Control system continuity was established. All flight control cables were found intact. The horizontal stabilizer jackscrew indicated nose down trim. The engine was found to rotate freely and engine continuity was established. The upper set of spark plugs were examined and no anomalies were detected. Thumb compression was established on cylinders 2,3 and 4. Cylinder number 1 was removed and no anomalies were detected. The left magneto was removed and was found to produce a spark when rotated by hand. The right magneto did not produce a spark and had evidence of heat damage.

Probable Cause: the stall/spin encountered by the pilot. A factor was the intentional slow flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA343

Location