| Date: | Monday 22 July 2024 |
| Time: | 16:03 |
| Type: | Cessna 525B Citation CJ3+ |
| Owner/operator: | AirSprint |
| Registration: | C-FSNP |
| MSN: | 525B0675 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Fairmount Springs Airport, BC (YCZ/CYCZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW) |
| Destination airport: | Fairmount Springs Airport, BC (YCZ/CYCZ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AirSprint flight ASP675 , a Cessna Citation CJ3+, encountered an unanticipated tailwind and the aircraft touched down more than 1000 feet past the threshold of Runway 16. The crew was unable to stop the aircraft on the remaining runway. The aircraft overran the runway and came to a stop in the runway end safety area (RESA) approximately 100 feet past the end of the pavement. The crew and the passengers egressed with no injuries. The aircraft had minor damage to the nose wheel tire.
Maintenance crews successfully moved the aircraft from the RESA to the ramp. The nose wheel was replaced and the aircraft was ferried to the company’s main base where a maintenance inspection found no further damage and the aircraft returned to service.
Sources:
Company and Airport NOTAM
https://fr24.com/data/flights/asp675#36471534 Location