Runway excursion Incident Britten Norman BN-2A-21 Islander DQ-FIC, Tuesday 23 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2024
Time:08:19+12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Northern Air
Registration: DQ-FIC
MSN: 511
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gau Airport, Gau Island -   Fiji
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nausori International Airport (SUV/NFNA)
Destination airport:Ngau Island Airport (NGI/NFNG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Britten Norman BN2A Islander, Registration DQ-FIC, sustained substantial damage subsequent to the runway overrun upon landing at Gau Airport (NGI/NFNG), Gau Island.
Occupant number unreported, no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://www.fijivillage.com/news/Plane-crash-lands-at-Nalovu-Airstrip-in-Gau-x4r85f/
https://www.northernair.com.fj/FLYING-WITH-US/OUR-FLEET
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DQFIC/history/20240626/2330Z

Media: