| Date: | Wednesday 22 September 1982 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Piper J3 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3257N |
| MSN: | 22447 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Nome, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Igloo, AK |
| Destination airport: | Nome, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS FLYING HOME FROM A HUNTING TRIP. THE WEATHER WAS LOW CEILING AND VISIBILITY WAS MARGINAL IN SOME OF THE VALLEYS. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED AT THE 1300 FOOT LEVEL ON A 30 DEGREE INCLINE OF A ROCKY SLOPE. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED BACKFOUR FEET ON IMPACT AND BURNED. THE 1157 BDT WEATHER AT NOME WAS REPORTED AS 500 FT SCATTERED, 1200 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 6 MILES WITH LIGHT DRIZZLE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DAA20 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04202 