Incident Airbus Helicopters H145 D-HDSF, Friday 12 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H145
Owner/operator:DRF Luftrettung
Registration: D-HDSF
MSN: 20010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pattonville Airfield (EDTQ) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ambulance helicopter Christoph 51 was damaged during a hailstorm while parked at Pattonville Airfield (EDTQ).

Sources:

https://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/inhalt.rettungshubschrauber-am-flugplatz-pattonville-hagelkoerner-zwingen-helikopter-zur-pause.935a07e2-5833-4d3c-958d-f83f10cf1348.html (with visible reg)

https://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/inhalt.remseck-am-neckar-rettungshubschrauber-christoph-51-durch-hagel-beschaedigt.c7dbb693-fa60-43ef-9220-c4704f1e7587.html

Location