| Date: | Saturday 13 July 2024 |
| Time: | 10:47 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer E195-E2 |
| Owner/operator: | Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
| Registration: | PS-AEL |
| MSN: | 19020083 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1900G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF) |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Azul flight AD4931, an Embraer E195-E2, suffered a bird strike during the takeoff roll on runway 16 at Belo Horizonte International Airport (CNF).
The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft became disabled on the runway. It was subsequently towed to the apron.
The aircraft resumed regular service on 16 July 2024.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
Location