| Date: | Friday 12 January 1996 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-2 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N17261 |
| MSN: | 927 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1936 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1623 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-40-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lancaster, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing touch-and-go landings at a private dirt airstrip. A pilot witness observed the airplane turning from crosswind to downwind at what appeared to be a slow airspeed at an estimated altitude of 250 feet agl. The witness said the airplane appeared to stall, roll off on the left wing, and pitch down into the ground. Ground impact signatures indicated that the airplane rotated about 180 degrees after stalling. The weather was VFR with calm winds. No preimpact discrepancies were found during an examination of the aircraft and engine.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering from crosswind to downwind after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96FA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96FA095
Location