Incident Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander 5W-LOR, Sunday 21 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 July 2024
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 690B Turbo Commander
Owner/operator:Talofa Airways
Registration: 5W-LOR
MSN: 11485
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pago Pago International Airport (PPG/NSTU) -   Samoa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Apia-Faleolo Airport (APW/NSFA)
Destination airport:Pago Pago International Airport (PPG/NSTU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Rockwell 690B suffered a nose landing gear collapse during landing on runway 08 at Pago Pago International Airport (PPG).

Sources:

https://www.talanei.com/2024/07/22/talofa-airways-plane-makes-crash-landing-at-tafuna-airport/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5w-lor#3643f2c0

Location

Media: