Accident Piper PA-60-601P N6893L, Wednesday 5 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1983
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:Moser Engine Service
Registration: N6893L
MSN: 602P08938165
Total airframe hrs:372 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AA1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Almy, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Casper, WY (CPR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE DEPARTING, THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING & WAS ADVISED OF A SIGMET WHICH FORECASTED SEVERE TURBULENCE BELOW 18,000 FT, STRONG UP/DOWNDRAFTS, STRONG SURFACE WINDS & WIND SHEAR NEAR MOUNTAINS & IN PASSES. HE TOOK OFF WITH FULL FUEL TANKS & APRX 400 LBS OF CARGO ON BOARD. ARTCC REPORTED THAT THE EN ROUTE PORTION OF THE FLT WAS HANDLED ROUTINELY. DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT CONTACTED THE airport UNICOM FOR A LANDING ADVISORY. A KING AIR PLT WAS ARRIVING AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME & ASKED THE AEROSTAR PLT IF HE WAS MAKING A FULL STOP. THE AEROSTAR PLT REPLIED THAT HE WAS. THE KING AIR PLT LOST SIGHT OF THE AEROSTAR & BEGAN A 360 DEG TURN. HE ASKED THE AEROSTAR PLT TO ADVISE OF HIS POSITION, & SHORTLY THEREAFTER,THE AEROSTAR PLT TRANSMITTED 3 MAYDAY CALLS. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT NOSED UP & WENT INTO A STEEP RGT BANK JUST BFR IMPACT.NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT MOST OF THE CARGO WAS IN THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT (LIMITED TO 240 LBS) & COULD HAVE MOVED THE CG WELL BEYOND THE AFT LIMIT. ELEV TRIM FND FULL NOSE DOWN. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41969