Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 400 PH-RNY, Monday 22 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 July 2024
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-RNY
MSN: 025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wershofen Airfield (EDRV) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK)
Destination airport:Vilshofen Airfield (EDMV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Pioneer 400 aircraft was on a flight from Maastricht, NL to Vilshofen, DE when it started to lose oil, obscuring the windscreen in the process. The pilot elected to conduct an emergency landing at Wershofen airfield, keeping the gear retracted out of concerns the aircraft would turn over on the grass.

The aircraft suffered substantial damage while the pilot and his two passengers remained unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117711/5828231
https://www.msn.com/de-de/nachrichten/panorama/%C3%B6l-nimmt-piloten-die-sicht-bauchlandung-auf-der-wiese-neben-dem-flugplatz-in-wershofen/ar-BB1qqhZD

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=485500&lat=50.702&lon=6.324&zoom=10.5&showTrace=2024-07-22 (track)
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10447299 (photo)

Location