Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8597, Thursday 11 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8597
MSN: DX-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Tangmere, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rosières-en-Santerre airfield (Fr.)
Destination airport:Roye-Amy airfield, Somme (Fr.)
Narrative:
Blenheim L8597: Takeoff at 08:00 hrs for a Recco mission over NW Germany 10/01/1940
Stern frame damaged in a forced-landing at Tangmere, the crew having met fog en-route back to Roye-Amy airfield, Somme following a reconnaissance sortie over Germany the previous day. 11/01/1940
Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt (564351) James Harold RICHARDSON (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt.(563957) Gordon Lumsden COCHRANE(Obs.) RAF Ok
AC.2 (625341) Frederick Ronald CONNOR (WOp/AG) RAF Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 57 Sqdn RAF