Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1376, Thursday 11 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1376
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Debden
Narrative:
Blenheim L1376: While being taxied over rough and frozen ground during dusk landings practice the stern frame collapsed and the tail wheel was pushed back into the rudder. 11/01/1940 Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (39998) Arthur John Alexander LLEWELLIN (Pilot) RAF Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 29 Sqdn RAF