Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1373, Friday 12 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1373
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Martlesham Heath
Narrative:
Blenheim L1373: Takeoff for night defensive patrol. 11/01/1940
The aircraft heavy landing at Martlesham Heath airfield after a night patrol early 12/01/1940.
While being taxied over rough frozen ground the stern frame broke and the rudder was damaged.
Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (40667) John Randall Daniel BRAHAM (Pilot) RAF and WOp/AG unhurt.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 29 Sqdn RAF