Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6725, Friday 12 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:92 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6725
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Croydon, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croydon, Surrey
Destination airport:RAF Croydon
Narrative:
Blenheim L6725: Takeoff for a Night Training flight / night flying practice. 11/01/1940
Pilot misjudged the height when landing early 12/01/1940 from night flying practice and stalled the aircraft
from 10-15 ft. causing the undercarriage to collapse. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt (566171) Cyril HAIGH (Pilot) RAF and WOp/AG unhurt

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 92 Sqdn RAF