| Date: | Monday 6 September 1982 |
| Time: | 20:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2157A |
| MSN: | 28-7911005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 584 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Liscomb, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Guttenberg, IA |
| Destination airport: | Marshalltown, IA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N2157A DEPARTED ON A VFR FLIGHT TO MARSHALLTOWN, IA. THERE IS NO RECORD OF A PILOT WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE REPORTED WEATHER AT WATERLOO AIRPORT AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS: MEASURED CEILING 600 FOOT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY ONE AND ONE-HALF MILES, LIGHT DRIZZLE AND FOG. THE PILOT HELD A PRIVATE CERTIFICATE WITH NO INSTRUMENT RATING. RECORD OF THE LAST BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW INDICATES THAT IT WAS ACCOMPLISHED IN 1979. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82FCD10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04966_ 