Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L8700, Friday 12 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 January 1940
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:601 (County of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8700
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere
Narrative:
Blenheim L8700. Takeoff for a Night traning flight. 12/01/1940
Pilot undershot when landing at 23:10 hrs during night flying practice and the aircraft hit the airfield boundary hedge. Pilot had been blinded by a searchlight of a nearby unit. Aircraft a write-off.
Blenheim L8700 became Ground Instructional airframe 1893M.
Crew:
Sgt. (741259) John Ferdinand Read JONES (Pilot) RAF Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 92 Sqdn RAF