Accident Piper PA-28-151 N32678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40390

Date:Thursday 28 January 1982
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N32678
MSN: 28-7815013
Total airframe hrs:2890 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Gatos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Monterey, CA
Destination airport:Oakland, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PREPARED TO DEPART ON A SCHEDULED COURIER RUN IN A PIPER PA-32, BUT WAS UNABLE TO START THE ENGINE. AFTER CONSULTING WITH COMPANY PERSONNEL, HE RENTED A PIPER PA-28-151, TRANSFERRED THE CARGO AND DEPARTED MONTEREY, CA ON A FLIGHT TO OAKLAND, CA. AFTER DEPARTING THE MONTEREY TRSA, HE CONTINUED WITH NO FAA FLIGHT PLAN. ABOUT 30 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN LOCATED WITHIN THE TOWN OF LOS GATOS, CA. RESIDENTS IN THE AREA REPORTED THAT THE VISIBILITY WAS FROM 20 TO 50 FT AND THAT THE BRANCHES OF THE TALL TREES COULD NOT BE SEEN WITH THE AID OF A FLASHLIGHT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT ENGINE OR AIRFRAME FAILURES. THE CRASH SITE WAS WITHIN ONE MILE FROM A COURSE LINE BETWEEN THE MONTEREY AND OAKLAND AIRPORTS. THE OPERATOR HAD NOT RECEIVED APPROVAL TO USE THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT IN ITS SCHEDULED AIR TAXI OERATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02325