Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8859, Friday 12 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 January 1940
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8859
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Metz aerodrome, Moselle -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Condé-Vraux airfield (Fr.)
Destination airport:Metz airfield (Fr.)
Narrative:
Blenheim L8859: Takeoff for Recco mission. 12/01/1940
Hit many times, including in the starboard engine, during an attack by four Bf 109s while on a reconnaissance of three German advanced landing grounds at Greimerath, Losheim, and Wahlen. Forced-landed at 12.45 hrs on Metz aerodrome (Moselle) with one working engine. Aircraft damaged and sent for repair to No. 21 Aircraft Depot at Château Bougon, but abandoned there in June 1940.
Crew:
P/O (41498) George TURNER (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt (580584) Walter John PAUL (Obs.) RAF slightly injured.
AC1 (550997) Stephen George PEPLAR (WOp/AG) RAF Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 114 Sqdn RAF