This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6178 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF West Raynham |
Narrative:Blenheim N6178: Takeoff for a Training flying / formation training flight. 12/01/1940
Aircraft stalled on approach when the pilot misjudged the height on flattening out and was wrecked in a heavy landing after a formation training flight. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
P/O (41842) Jack Humphrey GILLING (Pilot) RAF and crew unhurt.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 101 Sqdn RAF