Incident Grob G103 Twin II OM-0411, Tuesday 23 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2024
Time:c. 11:10 LT
Type:Grob G103 Twin II
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Bratislava
Registration: OM-0411
MSN: 3577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boleráz Airfield (LZTR) -   Slovakia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Trnava Airport (LZTR)
Destination airport:Trnava Airport (LZTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Grob G103 Twin II crashed at Boleráz Airfield (LZTR), Trnava, from an altitude of around five meters.
The instructor and female student pilot were injured and taken to hospital by rescue helicopters and the glider received substantial damage.

Ex PH-697

Sources:

https://tvnoviny.sk/domace/clanok/915280-pri-pristavani-nedaleko-trnavy-padol-vetron

https://aeroklub-ba.sk/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/om0411-1.jpg (photo)

Location