Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Tuesday 23 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Verkhnotoretske, Pokrovsk Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 July 2023, a Russian Air Force Su-25 attack aircraft was carrying out a close air support mission supporting the advancement of Russian forces in the Gorlovka-Niu York-Toresk direction when it was hit by an anti-aircraft missile fired by forces of the 110th Mechanized Brigade of the Armed Forces of Ukraine. However, the pilot was able to successfully fly the aircraft south towards Verkhnetoretsk, where a successful ejection from the damaged was performed. According to Russian military blogger channels, the pilot was rescued by friendly Russian units on the ground without significant injury.

Sources:

https://t.me/fighter_bomber/17448
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/17152
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/17153
https://t.me/warhistoryalconafter/175324
https://t.me/warhistoryalconafter/175330
https://t.me/creamy_caprice/6140

Location