Serious incident ATR 42-600 G-LMSA, Tuesday 23 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2024
Time:13:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-600
Owner/operator:Loganair
Registration: G-LMSA
MSN: 1213
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127XT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:N of Aberdeen -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands (LSI/EGPB)
Destination airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst in the cruise, the aircraft suffered a contained failure of the No 1 engine and a subsequent fire inside its cowlings due to a leak from the fuel return line which had become sufficiently loose following the engine failure to result in fuel leakage. The flight crew correctly followed the checklist procedures to shut down the engine, and the fire was extinguished. The aircraft landed without further incident.

Although this is the only known instance of this fuel line becoming loose, the aircraft manufacturer has commenced a safety review to identify any possible safety actions which would further reduce the likelihood of leakage from the fuel return line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6848390196e63bce58e4e6cd/ATR_42-500_G-LMSA_07-25.pdf

https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/incident-grave-survenu-a-un-atr42-exploite-par-loganair-ltd-le-23-07-24-a-aberdeen/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lm436#364968de

Images:

GLA 24/07/2023

Media: