Bird strike Accident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 JA858A, Saturday 20 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 2024
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Oriental Air Bridge
Registration: JA858A
MSN: 4385
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tsushima Airport (TSJ/RJDT) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Tsushima Airport (TSJ/RJDT)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bombardier DHC-8-Q402, operated by Oriental Air Bridge as ORC/OC79 from Fukuoka to Tsushima, was rolling out on the runway after landing at Tsushima when a black kite collided with propeller blades of the No. 2 engine.
The aircraft airspeed at the time of the bird strike was about 75 kt. The aircraft was grounded since a blade was chipped off for 15 cm and the right side of the fuselage was deformed for 12 cm x 15 cm. There were no personal injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSES
The JTSB concludes that the probable cause of this accident was that it is certain that the aircraft had a bird strike during the landing roll, which resulted in damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2398
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/local/kyushu/news/20240723-OYTNT50055/
https://www.ktn.co.jp/news/detail.php?id=20240724005
https://www.nagasaki-np.co.jp/kijis/?kijiid=70611e7cb34b4ef8a86a6047eb61772f

https://www.flightradar24.com/2024-07-19/23:10/20x/363bf62b

Location