This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 January 1940 |
| Time: | 15:26 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 82 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P4903 |
| MSN: | UX-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Watton, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Watton |
Narrative:Blenheim P4903: Takeoff for a sweep mission over North sea. 13/01/1940
Pilot overshot when landing at 15:26 hrs after a North Sea sweep. Brakes proved ineffective, aircraft hit a gun emplacement and the undercarriage collapsed. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph BENNETT (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt (580524) Alfred Norman PHILLIPS (Obs.) RAF Ok
AC1 (551709) Peter Raymond Victor ETTERSHANK (WOp/AG) RAF Ok.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 82 Sqdn RAF