This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 July 2024 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | A-S Ranch Inc |
| Registration: | N455TG |
| MSN: | 1Z027-27 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2667 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Great Falls International Airport (GTF/KGTF), Great Falls, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Polson Airport, MT (8S1) |
| Destination airport: | Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft's left lower landing gear separated on takeoff. The pilot executed an emergency landing at KGTF. No injuries were reported and the aircraft received only minor damage.
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=455TG https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N455TG/history/20240722/1816Z/8S1/KGTF https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5865f&lat=47.477&lon=-111.370&zoom=13.6&showTrace=2024-07-22×tamp=1721681317
Location
Media: