Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P4836, Sunday 14 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4836
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Wittering, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Narrative:
Blenheim P4836: Takeoff for a Calibration flight /Airborne interception radar test on 13/01/1940
Pilot deceived by heavy white frost on the airfield, held off too high when landing after a local flight for an A.I. (Airborne interception radar) test. Aircraft tail struck the ground heavily after the pilot corrected a wing dip. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt. Robert REID (Pilot) RAF Ok
??? (WOp/AG) RAF unhurt.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 23 Sqdn RAF