Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6153, Sunday 14 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6153
MSN: RT-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Condé-Vraux airfield -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Condé-Vraux airfield (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N6153/B: Stern frame broke while being taxied on the frozen airfield surface. 14/01/1940
No crew casualties. Aircraft wasdamaged but repairable.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 114 Sqdn RAF