This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 114 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6161 |
| MSN: | RT-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Condé-Vraux airfield -
France
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Condé-Vraux airfield (Fr.) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim N6161: Stern frame broke while being taxied on the frozen airfield surface. 14/01/1940
No crew casualties. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 114 Sqdn RAF