Loss of control Accident Learjet 35 PP-ERR, Tuesday 23 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2024
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-ERR
MSN: 35-008
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Matupá Airport, MT (MBK/SWXM) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matupá Airport, MT (MBK/SWXM)
Destination airport:Matupá Airport, MT (MBK/SWXM)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Learjet 35 crashed in a eucalyptus forest near Matupá, the aircraft broke up and burst into flames. Both occupants were killed.
The accident occurred during a go-around following a local flight.

The Brazilian aircraft register shows this aircraft was cancelled from the register in November 2023.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.hnt.com.br/cidades/pelo-menos-duas-pessoas-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-em-mt-veja-videos/423533

https://x.com/luizhen95262129/status/1815813097560371508

Location

Media: