This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 January 1940 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 141 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8697 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Torphichen, south-west of Linlithgow, West Lothian, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L8697: Takeoff for a local flying practice on 15/01/194
Crew were caught in sudden bad weather during local flying practice soon after take-off and became lost. Pilot attempted a forced-landing at Torphichen, south-west of Linlithgow in Scotland, but held off too high, the aircraft stalled and ran into a hedge at 09:45hrs. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
P/O (41841) John Rushton GARDNER (Pilot) RAF : Ok
???? (WOp/AG) RAF unhurt.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 141 Sqdn RAF