Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L8688, Monday 15 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8688
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Destination airport:RAF Grangemouth
Narrative:
Blenheim L8688: Takeoff for a Night flying practice on 15/01/1940
The pilot overshot when landing during night flying practice. Brakes were ineffective on the frozen ground and the aircraft crashed into the airfield boundary. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
F/Lt (37293) Malcolm John LOUDON (Pilot) RAF : Ok
P/O (41891) Donald Fraser WILSON (Pass.) RAF : Ok.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 141 Sqdn RAF