Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8854, Tuesday 16 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8854
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Littleport, 5 miles NNE of Ely, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Blenheim L8854: Takeoff for a Training flight /navigation exercise on 16/01/1940
Crew caught in a snow storm during a navigation training flight soon after midday and the aircraft was landed with the undercarriage retracted near Littleport, 5 miles NNE of Ely, Cambridgeshire. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
Sgt (590585) Kenneth Walsingham BOYD PERKINS (Pilot) RAF OK
and crew unhurt.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 15 Sqdn RAF