This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 254 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7130 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Sutton Bridge |
Narrative:Blenheim K7130: Takeoff for a Training flight /navigation exercise on 17/01/1940
After landing from a training flight the pilot selected the undercarriage lever instead of the flaps lever. Starboard leg collapsed causing damage to main plane, undercarriage and airscrew.
Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (41708) Kenneth ILLINGWORTH (Pilot) RAF OK
and crew unhurt.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 254 Sqdn RAF