Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1421, Wednesday 17 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1940
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1421
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:Rosières-en-Santerre airfield (Fr.)
Narrative:
Blenheim L1421: Takeoff for a return Ferry flight to France.17/01/1940
Radio failure caused the crew to make a precautionary landing at RAF Upper Heyford. Stern frame collapsed on being landed at 13.00 hrs at RAF Upper Heyford airfield after take-off from RAF Wattisham for a return flight to France. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (36186) Peter Duggan SMITH (Pilot) RAF OK
Sgt (580600) Gordon William BUCKNER (Obs.) RAF : Ok
LAC George HAWKINS (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 18 Sqdn RAF