Accident Cessna T206H Stationair TC N460DC, Tuesday 23 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2024
Time:11:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Stationair TC
Owner/operator:DynCorp International Inc
Registration: N460DC
MSN: T20609660
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kneeland Airport (O19), Kneeland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Destination airport:Kneeland Airport, CA (O19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 23, 2024, at about 1104 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna T206H airplane, N460DC, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Kneeland Airport (O19), Kneeland, California. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 business flight.

According to the operator, the purpose of the flight was to bring a mechanic and helicopter parts to O19. Preliminary ADS-B data showed that the airplane departed McClellan Park, California about 0949 and then made a left turn to a northerly heading. At 1101, the data showed that the airplane made a turn to the east towards runway 33 followed by a left turn to line up with the runway centerline about 0.4 nautical miles south of the runway threshold. According to witnesses, the airplane overflew the runway at a low altitude and then entered a climb with a subsequent left turn to remain within the airport traffic pattern. The data showed that the airplane flew on the downwind leg at an altitude of about 3,000 ft mean sea level (msl) before it turned base and began to descend. The airplane then started its turn to final slightly east of the runway 33 centerline.

Witnesses reported that they observed the airplane land hard about midfield and bounced. The airplane then landed hard and bounced a second time before it drifted left of the runway centerline and disappeared from their line of sight.

Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane came to rest inverted in a wooded area approximately 700 ft north of the departure end of runway 33 at an elevation of 2,570 ft msl. The airplane was mostly consumed by postcrash fire; however, all of the major structural components of the airplane were identified at the accident site. A debris path was marked by several broken tree branches and broken tree tops. The first identifiable point of impact (FPI) was an area of displaced bark about 3 ft long approximately 100 ft above the ground on an approximate 120 ft tall tree. The outboard section of the right wing was located at the base of the tree and exhibited a concaved shaped depression about midspan. A balance weight was found about 100 ft east of the main wreckage. The main wreckage was located approximately 80 ft north of the FPI and was consumed by postcrash fire. The propeller blades remained attached to the propeller hub, which remained attached to the crankshaft. Each of the blades displayed thermal damage, torsional twisting, and tip curling.

Several ground scars were observed near the departure end of runway 33. A gouge was located on the asphalt surface about 400 ft before the runway departure end, left of the runway centerline with an adjacent scrape mark. A tie down ring was located near the gouge, right of the runway centerline. An examination of runway 33 revealed the presence of tire marks, paint transfer marks, metallic transfer signatures, and additional tire impressions that were all ahead of the tie down ring and on the left side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24FA252
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://krcrtv.com/news/local/plane-crashes-at-airport-in-rural-humboldt-county
https://kymkemp.com/2024/07/23/airplane-crash-at-kneeland-airport/
https://www.firehouse.com/safety-health/video/55128312/two-cal-fire-contractors-killed-in-plane-crash-in-humboldt-county-ca

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N460DC/history/20240723/1714Z/KMCC/O19
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a599e9&lat=40.690&lon=-123.930&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2024-07-23&trackLabels

Location

Media: