Incident Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair N35840, Tuesday 23 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2024
Time:c. 18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:GeoAir
Registration: N35840
MSN: U20602750
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ciudad del Carmen, Campeche -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Campeche International Airport (CPE/MMCP)
Destination airport:Ciudad del Carmen Airport (CME/MMCE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair force landed on a beach and overturned at Ciudad del Carmen, Campeche.
The two occupants were injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://diariolaredo.com/estados/cae-avioneta-en-playa-de-ciudad-del-carmen-campeche-hay-dos-lesionados/
https://www.lajornadamaya.mx/campeche/234324/avioneta-sufre-accidente-en-playas-de-ciudad-del-carmen-bivalvo-country-club-campeche
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n35840#364bc00e
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=35840

Location