| Date: | Monday 19 May 1997 |
| Time: | 13:35 LT |
| Type: | PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Allen Everett |
| Registration: | N8089Z |
| MSN: | 1Z025-19 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 891 hours |
| Engine model: | Pzl-Kalisz PZL ASZ-62IR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wilmot, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the agricultural aircraft departed from the operator's airstrip on his first flight of the day with a load of dry rice seed. After takeoff, the airplane turned to the right and crashed. A postimpact fire destroyed the airplane. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the elevators were locked. Further examination revealed that the control lock for the left elevator was still installed on the elevator. The control lock was not equipped with a 'remove before flight' flag or streamer. The winds during most of the daylight portion of the day were gusting up to 35 knots.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to remove the elevator control lock before the first flight of the day, which resulted in his inability to control the airplane, due to the locked elevator control. Related factors were: the prevailing high winds and the lack of a visible warning streamer/flag on the elevator control lock.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97FA193 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97FA193
Location