Incident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic 80ABZ/F-JUFA, Sunday 21 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 80ABZ/F-JUFA
MSN: DY454/2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Troyes-Barberey Airfield (LFQB) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Troyes-Barberey Airfield (LFQB)
Destination airport:Troyes-Barberey Airfield (LFQB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic towing a glider force landed in a field following a loss of engine power on takeoff.
The glider being towed, Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus F-CFOU, landed at the same field.

Sources:

https://www.lest-eclair.fr/id623700/article/2024-07-22/apres-un-avion-de-tourisme-dimanche-un-planeur-contraint-datterrir-ce-lundi-dans

https://www.flickr.com/photos/124963330@N02/32896393107/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

Location