Accident Bombardier CRJ-200ER 9N-AME, Wednesday 24 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2024
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Saurya Airlines
Registration: 9N-AME
MSN: 7772
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:28893 hours
Cycles:29788 flights
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK)
Investigating agency: Nepal AAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Saurya Airlines Canadair CRJ-200ER has crashed on takeoff from runway 02 at Kathmandu Airport, Nepal, killing 18 of the 19 occupants.
The aircraft was being flown to Pokhara for maintenance (C-check). Among the passengers were aircraft maintenance engineers and airline staff and one child.

The flight preparation for the Saurya Airlines aircraft began approximately an hour before departure, with the First Officer (F/O) entering the cockpit first to carry out pre-start procedures. During this time, ground staff loaded the cargo compartment until it was completely full, after which additional baggage and equipment were loaded into the cabin. The F/O received preliminary weight and balance information and used it to calculate takeoff speeds. About 30 minutes before departure, the Pilot in Command (PIC) joined the cockpit, reviewed the completed tasks, and issued further instructions.
At 05:15 UTC, the crew were informed that more personnel were expected to board, and a short delay followed. After the last passengers arrived, the crew began engine start-up. Taxi began shortly thereafter, with elevator and aileron checks performed, followed by flaps being selected to 20 degrees.
The aircraft entered the runway and backtracked to the threshold of runway 02. At 05:25:25, the crew applied power for takeoff with both engines N1 power achieving 92% within 13 seconds.
At 05:25:55, the aircraft rotated at approximately 120 knots, reaching a pitch angle of 15 degrees and rolling 26 degrees to the right shortly after liftoff. Within seconds, a stick shaker warning activated, indicating an imminent stall. Despite a brief climb, the aircraft entered a series of unstable roll and pitch movements, including a steep left roll to 55 degrees, followed by a sharp roll to the right reaching nearly 95 degrees. A second stall warning occurred, and the stick pusher activated as the aircraft briefly pitched up to 19 degrees before falling to near-level.
Ultimately, the aircraft lost control and crashed into terrain east of the runway, approximately 6100 feet from the threshold. The right wing struck the ground first, and the wreckage was spread out over 1000 feet. Throughout the takeoff sequence, engine power remained stable, but the aircraft was never able to recover from its critical flight attitude and stall conditions.

Most Probable Cause
The most probable cause of the accident was a deep stall during take-off because of an abnormally rapid pitch rate commanded at a lower than optimal rotation speed.

Contributing Factors
The contributory factors to the accident are:
1. Incorrect speeds calculated based on erroneous speedcard. The interpolated speedcard of the operator for 18,500 kg TOW mentions incorrect V-speeds for take-off. This error in the speedcard went unnoticed since its development. There was no acceptance/approval of the speedcard booklet.
2. Failure to identify and address multiple previous events of high pitch rate during take-off by the operator.
3. The operator showed gross negligence in complying with the prevailing practices of ferry flight planning, preparation and execution. There is a lack of consistent definition of ferry flights.
4. Gross negligence and non-compliances by the operator during the entire process of cargo and baggage handling (weighing, loading, distribution and latching), while violating the provisions of operational manual and ground handling manual. The load was not adequately secured with straps, tie-downs, or nets, while the flight preparation was rushed.

METAR:

Weather reported about the accident time (11:10 LT = 0525Z)
VNKT 240530Z 29003KT 8000 FEW010 SCT030 BKN100 26/22 Q1006 NOSIG
VNKT 240500Z 00000KT 8000 FEW010 SCT030 BKN100 26/22 Q1006 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Nepal AAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tourism.gov.np/files/9N-AME%20AIC%20Final%20Report.pdf

https://kathmandupress.com/detail/110501
https://kathmandupost.com/province-no-3/2024/07/24/saurya-airlines-aircraft-crashes-during-takeoff-in-kathmandu
https://www.facebook.com/thedmnnews/posts/pfbid0weg2tay3BBR7e1wMRcmCquZrMRQxgh9FAeof5v91YvUF91TeUnpfo74zmQboo9uZl
https://myrepublica.nagariknetwork.com/news/saurya-airlines-plane-crash-15-dead-bodies-collected-from-crash-site/
https://twitter.com/BhambuAdv/status/1816025488768258202/photo/3?actAsUserId=18119570
https://twitter.com/hello_CAANepal/status/1816018708948718037/photo/1
https://en.himalpress.com/govt-forms-five-member-commission-to-probe-saurya-air-crash/

History of this aircraft

ex N695BR, 5N-BJI, ZS-NMG, N695BR

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 2018 9N-AME Saurya Airlines 0 near Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM) min
Bird strike

Location

Images:

Photo: shankar s., 14 October 2019 (CC:by)

Media: