Serious incident Airbus A320-214 B-6381, Monday 10 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 May 2021
Time:08:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Longjiang Airlines
Registration: B-6381
MSN: 3485
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:15 nm from Xinzhou Wutaishan Airport (WUT) -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harbin-Taiping International Airport (HRB/ZYHB)
Destination airport:Xinzhou Wutaishan Airport (WUT/ZBXZ)
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The EGPWS terrain alarm was triggered at 085909 during the approach to Xinzhou Wutaishan Apt. (ZBXZ) of flight LT4343. The "pull up" alarm was triggered 8s later. The crew went around and the terrain alarm disappeared at 085936 local time. The aircraft touched down normally at 092049.

According to CAAC investigations, the cause of the incident was that the crew set the QFE as 992, while the actual QFE was 922. This caused the aitimeter altitude to be 1890ft higher than the actual altitude. The crew also failed to conduct the standard procedures when encountering a "terrain ahead pull up" alarm.
A GPS system failure, the lack of information in the navigation database and the poor training and management of the airline also contributed to the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: NCNC-2021-011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC
https://safety.caac.gov.cn/indexnewsdetail/init.act?args=ec9ea15c37d54a47b975901537de69fd
https://m.163.com/dy/article/GU5PHK8G0514873V.html