| Date: | Monday 8 December 1975 |
| Time: | 14:59 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C50 Twin Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3500U |
| MSN: | CH-170 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pittsburgh, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date 4/2/76.Aircraft wreckage located abt 3000 yards,bearing 120 deg fm se corner of arpt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI76AC038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB